Published on 30/04/2013

Visa requirements to come to France

Non-European nationals who wish to come and learn French at Institut de Touraine must – except for exemption – apply for a visitor visa prior to their departure. There are several types of visas based on the duration of stay and project.

Foreign nationals who wish to come to France should – except for special permission – have a visa. The visa should be obtained – prior to departure – from the consulate of France in the country of residence of the applicant.

The type of visa required to enter France is based both on the duration and reasons of the stay.

  • Short-stay visa (Schengen visa). Stays less than or equal to 90 days (3 months). The short-stay visas allow the holder to reside in France or other countries in the Schengen Space subject to exception.
  • Long-stay visa: Stays longer than 90 days. In order to study French at Institut de Touraine more than 3 months, you need a long-stay visa.

Contact the visa office of the French consulate in your country of residence as soon as possible in order to obtain your visa. For the long-stay visas, we advise you to start the procedure at least two months prior to your date of departure.



Getting a visa

Institut de Touraine will help you

Contact us!